Home | List of Restaurants | Restaurant Sites | About Us | Contact Us
 
Louisville Restaurants Forum

Skip to content

Who's open on Christmas Eve and Christmas day?

Welcome to the interactive Louisville Restaurants Forum, a civil place for the intelligent discussion of the local restaurant scene and just about any other topic related to food and drink in and around Louisville.

Who's open on Christmas Eve and Christmas day?

Postby Sherrie G » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:11 pm

What restaurants will be open on Christmas day?

I'm a Grinch and like to make other people work on this wonderful holiday. Unlike the Grinch, I will tip well. Sorry if there is already a thread on this topic.
Last edited by Sherrie G on Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Sherrie G
Foodie
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:13 pm

Many hotel restaurants and Asian eateries open Christmas

Postby Robin Garr » Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:15 pm

Good question! There is a thread on this topic now! 8)

I hope chefs, restaurateurs and fans will add to it. Meanwhile, the conventional wisdom usually is that:

1) Restaurants in the big hotels are usually open and may serve seasonally themed dinners.

2) Ethnic restaurants, particularly those from non-Western traditions, specifically Asian, are often open. Most Chinese restaurants are open. Most Vietnamese restaurants are open. Vietnam Kitchen on Christmas Day is a tradition for many forumites, even some seminarians. :lol:

Info? If you've got it, post it!
User avatar
Robin Garr
Forum host
 
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Crescent Hill

Christmas events at the Seelbach

Postby Robin Garr » Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:29 pm

Holiday Season at The Seelbach's Oakroom

These events are for people of all ages and are meant for the entire to family to enjoy.

Brunch with Santa Claus

Saturday December 10th
Brunch buffet plus activities and visit from Santa
10:00a.m. – 2:30p.m.
$30 adults, $15 children
3 and under – FREE


Holiday Lunch Buffet

Wednesday December 14th – Friday December 16th
11:00a.m. – 1:00p.m.
$25 per person


Christmas Day Royal Bruch Buffet

Sunday December 25th
10:00a.m. – 3:30p.m.
$50 per person
Children 3-12 – half price


For reservations for any of these events contact Jennifer Biesel at (502) 807-3463 or Jennifer.Biesel@ihrco.com
User avatar
Robin Garr
Forum host
 
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Crescent Hill

Oriental House

Postby Robin F. » Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:27 pm

Oriental House on Shelbyville Rd is booked up!
Robin F.
Foodie
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:50 am

Brown Hotel

Postby Robin Garr » Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:14 pm

Excerpted from a Brown Hotel news release:

On Sunday, Dec. 25, The English Grill will serve a Christmas Day feast beginning with an appetizer buffet in the lobby that includes soup, antipasto, salads, seafood, assorted breads with international and Capriole Farms cheeses and breakfast pastries. Entrée offerings will be served in the English Grill dining room and include the choice of herb-encrusted pan-seared grouper, cast iron-seared filet mignon or honey lavender marinated loin of lamb. The decadent Viennese dessert display includes a yule log, raspberry chocolate mousse, chocolate opera cake, mini fruit tartlets and savarin, chocolate éclairs and apple crumble. The cost is $63 per person, plus tax and gratuity. Seating times are 12:30 p.m., 12:45 p.m., 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 3:45 p.m. and 4 p.m.

On Saturday, Dec. 31, The Brown Hotel has planned a New Year’s Eve celebration complete with dinner and dancing. The lavish menu begins with a sautéed scallop and seared pork belly appetizer, wild mushroom cappuccino soup and a winter baby spinach salad with smoked tomato, eggplant and goat cheese terrine. Entrée options include a pan-seared beef filet, roasted duck magret or Asian citrus-glazed Chilean sea bass. Dessert offerings include a flourless almond cake with caramelized bananas and milk chocolate and mocha mousse. Dinner reservations are available from 8 to 9 p.m. and the cost is $115 per person, plus tax and gratuity. This includes valet parking, a champagne toast and after dinner dancing with entertainment provided by the Robert Whitmer Jazz Trio. The regular dinner menu will be available at 6 and 6:30 p.m. seatings. The hotel will also offer dinner guests a special room rate of $179 with club floor accommodations available for an additional $30.
User avatar
Robin Garr
Forum host
 
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Crescent Hill

Who's open on Christmas Eve

Postby Lonnie Turner » Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:19 pm

I checked around as Xmas Eve dinner is typically the only significant seasonal expense we incur, apart from Toys For Tots, at one of the more $ places. It's about 50/50 on the places I called who is open or might be Dec. 24. Positive or possible so far:

Asiatique 451-2749
Avalon is a maybe, check around 12/10
Bourbon's Bistro 894-8838
Coach Lamp 583-9165
Eddie Merlot's 584-3266
Jeff Ruby's 584-0102
L&N Wine Bar & Bistro 897-0070
Majid's 618-2222
Morton's of Chicago 584-0421
MOZZ maybe, depends on volunteers to staff
Proof on Main 217-6360
Ruth's Chris 479-0026
Seviche 473-8560
Stoney River 429-8944
Varanese 899-9904
Vincenzo's 580-1350
Volare 894-4446
Z's Oyster Bar & Steakhouse 429-8000

Note some of these may not have regular hours, so call and check if you are interested.
Sent emails to Le Relais & English Grill as couldn't get through on the phone this evening. Will advise if I hear a "yes".

I'm thinking of lobbying my wife for Bourbon's Bistro. There's only four of the above we've not been to, BB is the only non-chain among them and it has been on the "need to try" roster for a while. Is it still good? Things change (opened 2005) and I don't want to go by reviews from the heyday and be disappointed.
User avatar
Lonnie Turner
Foodie
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Highlands

Waffle House 24/7/365

Postby Ray Griffith » Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:13 am

Waffle House 24/7/365

A friend of mine goes every year for Christmas day dinner and tips a Benjamin. She says large xmas tips at WH is practically a tradition.
User avatar
Ray Griffith
Foodie
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Louisville, KY

Gelato Gilberto open until 4 p.m. Christmas Eve

Postby Justin Gilbert » Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:48 pm

We'll be open at Gelato Gilberto until about 4 pm on Christmas Eve so everyone can pick up their gelato pie orders. Besides gelato, we'll have crepes and coffee available. Definitely will be closed Christmas though!
Justin Gilbert
co-owner
Gelato Gilberto
justin@gelatogilberto.com
Justin Gilbert
Foodie
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:12 am

Sapporo open Christmas Eve and Day

Postby Sue H » Mon Dec 05, 2011 1:04 pm

Sapporro is open both days.
Sue H
Foodie
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 12:08 am

Carry-out Chinese tradition

Postby Deb Hall » Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:47 pm

To Robin's comment on ethnic eating, I add this sign:
http://i.imgur.com/lNGrz.jpg

(For 10 years our Xmas Eve tradition in Chicago was eating carry-out Chinese with my parents best friends who are Jewish. I'd do it for my in-laws but they'd take it as further evidence of my craziness :D )

Deb
User avatar
Deb Hall
Foodie
 
Posts: 3865
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 4:46 pm
Location: EAST END, Louisville

Varanese open Christmas Eve

Postby David A » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:30 pm

Varanese will be open Christmas Eve from 5pm-midnight. Live jazz from 6:30-10pm. We will be close Christmas day however.

Have a safe and joyful holiday!
David A
Foodie
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:05 pm

Sapporo open Christmas Eve and Day

Postby Mark Gilley » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:12 am

Sue H wrote:Sapporo is open both days.

interesting! I think we'll have a sushi x-mas this year.
Mark Gilley
Foodie
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:14 pm

Peking City Bistro open Christmas day

Postby Angel Y » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:48 pm

Peking City Bistro will open from 12-9pm.
Angel Y
Foodie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:26 am

North End Cafe open until 3 p.m. Christmas Eve

Postby Torri C » Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:12 pm

Both North End Cafe locations will be open from 8am-3pm on Christmas Eve
Frankfort Ave location 502-896-8770
Highlands location 502-690-4161
Torri C
Foodie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:44 am

Buca di Beppo is open on Christmas Day

Postby John NA » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:45 pm

I wouldn't ordinarily post about a chain, but Buca di Beppo is open on Christmas Day. I happen to also love that place sooooo.... LOL
John NA
Foodie
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:09 pm

Next

Return to Louisville Restaurants Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 11 guests