Welcome to the interactive Louisville Restaurants Forum, a civil place for the intelligent discussion of the local restaurant scene and just about any other topic related to food and drink in and around Louisville.
no avatar
User

Sherrie G

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

144

Joined

Wed May 02, 2007 4:13 pm

Who's open on Christmas Eve and Christmas day?

by Sherrie G » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:11 pm

What restaurants will be open on Christmas day?

I'm a Grinch and like to make other people work on this wonderful holiday. Unlike the Grinch, I will tip well. Sorry if there is already a thread on this topic.
Last edited by Sherrie G on Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
User

Robin Garr

{ RANK }

Forum host

Posts

16658

Joined

Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:38 pm

Location

Crescent Hill

Many hotel restaurants and Asian eateries open Christmas

by Robin Garr » Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:15 pm

Good question! There is a thread on this topic now! 8)

I hope chefs, restaurateurs and fans will add to it. Meanwhile, the conventional wisdom usually is that:

1) Restaurants in the big hotels are usually open and may serve seasonally themed dinners.

2) Ethnic restaurants, particularly those from non-Western traditions, specifically Asian, are often open. Most Chinese restaurants are open. Most Vietnamese restaurants are open. Vietnam Kitchen on Christmas Day is a tradition for many forumites, even some seminarians. :lol:

Info? If you've got it, post it!
User avatar
User

Robin Garr

{ RANK }

Forum host

Posts

16658

Joined

Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:38 pm

Location

Crescent Hill

Christmas events at the Seelbach

by Robin Garr » Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:29 pm

Holiday Season at The Seelbach's Oakroom

These events are for people of all ages and are meant for the entire to family to enjoy.

Brunch with Santa Claus

Saturday December 10th
Brunch buffet plus activities and visit from Santa
10:00a.m. – 2:30p.m.
$30 adults, $15 children
3 and under – FREE


Holiday Lunch Buffet

Wednesday December 14th – Friday December 16th
11:00a.m. – 1:00p.m.
$25 per person


Christmas Day Royal Bruch Buffet

Sunday December 25th
10:00a.m. – 3:30p.m.
$50 per person
Children 3-12 – half price


For reservations for any of these events contact Jennifer Biesel at (502) 807-3463 or Jennifer.Biesel@ihrco.com
no avatar
User

Robin F.

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

510

Joined

Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:50 am

Oriental House

by Robin F. » Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:27 pm

Oriental House on Shelbyville Rd is booked up!
User avatar
User

Robin Garr

{ RANK }

Forum host

Posts

16658

Joined

Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:38 pm

Location

Crescent Hill

Brown Hotel

by Robin Garr » Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:14 pm

Excerpted from a Brown Hotel news release:

On Sunday, Dec. 25, The English Grill will serve a Christmas Day feast beginning with an appetizer buffet in the lobby that includes soup, antipasto, salads, seafood, assorted breads with international and Capriole Farms cheeses and breakfast pastries. Entrée offerings will be served in the English Grill dining room and include the choice of herb-encrusted pan-seared grouper, cast iron-seared filet mignon or honey lavender marinated loin of lamb. The decadent Viennese dessert display includes a yule log, raspberry chocolate mousse, chocolate opera cake, mini fruit tartlets and savarin, chocolate éclairs and apple crumble. The cost is $63 per person, plus tax and gratuity. Seating times are 12:30 p.m., 12:45 p.m., 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 3:45 p.m. and 4 p.m.

On Saturday, Dec. 31, The Brown Hotel has planned a New Year’s Eve celebration complete with dinner and dancing. The lavish menu begins with a sautéed scallop and seared pork belly appetizer, wild mushroom cappuccino soup and a winter baby spinach salad with smoked tomato, eggplant and goat cheese terrine. Entrée options include a pan-seared beef filet, roasted duck magret or Asian citrus-glazed Chilean sea bass. Dessert offerings include a flourless almond cake with caramelized bananas and milk chocolate and mocha mousse. Dinner reservations are available from 8 to 9 p.m. and the cost is $115 per person, plus tax and gratuity. This includes valet parking, a champagne toast and after dinner dancing with entertainment provided by the Robert Whitmer Jazz Trio. The regular dinner menu will be available at 6 and 6:30 p.m. seatings. The hotel will also offer dinner guests a special room rate of $179 with club floor accommodations available for an additional $30.
User avatar
User

Lonnie Turner

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

346

Joined

Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:34 am

Location

Highlands

Who's open on Christmas Eve

by Lonnie Turner » Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:19 pm

I checked around as Xmas Eve dinner is typically the only significant seasonal expense we incur, apart from Toys For Tots, at one of the more $ places. It's about 50/50 on the places I called who is open or might be Dec. 24. Positive or possible so far:

Asiatique 451-2749
Avalon is a maybe, check around 12/10
Bourbon's Bistro 894-8838
Coach Lamp 583-9165
Eddie Merlot's 584-3266
Jeff Ruby's 584-0102
L&N Wine Bar & Bistro 897-0070
Majid's 618-2222
Morton's of Chicago 584-0421
MOZZ maybe, depends on volunteers to staff
Proof on Main 217-6360
Ruth's Chris 479-0026
Seviche 473-8560
Stoney River 429-8944
Varanese 899-9904
Vincenzo's 580-1350
Volare 894-4446
Z's Oyster Bar & Steakhouse 429-8000

Note some of these may not have regular hours, so call and check if you are interested.
Sent emails to Le Relais & English Grill as couldn't get through on the phone this evening. Will advise if I hear a "yes".

I'm thinking of lobbying my wife for Bourbon's Bistro. There's only four of the above we've not been to, BB is the only non-chain among them and it has been on the "need to try" roster for a while. Is it still good? Things change (opened 2005) and I don't want to go by reviews from the heyday and be disappointed.
User avatar
User

Ray Griffith

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

272

Joined

Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:39 pm

Location

Louisville, KY

Waffle House 24/7/365

by Ray Griffith » Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:13 am

Waffle House 24/7/365

A friend of mine goes every year for Christmas day dinner and tips a Benjamin. She says large xmas tips at WH is practically a tradition.
no avatar
User

Justin Gilbert

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

45

Joined

Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:12 am

Gelato Gilberto open until 4 p.m. Christmas Eve

by Justin Gilbert » Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:48 pm

We'll be open at Gelato Gilberto until about 4 pm on Christmas Eve so everyone can pick up their gelato pie orders. Besides gelato, we'll have crepes and coffee available. Definitely will be closed Christmas though!
Justin Gilbert
co-owner
Gelato Gilberto
justin@gelatogilberto.com
no avatar
User

Sue H

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

208

Joined

Sat May 05, 2007 12:08 am

Sapporo open Christmas Eve and Day

by Sue H » Mon Dec 05, 2011 1:04 pm

Sapporro is open both days.
User avatar
User

Deb Hall

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

3957

Joined

Sun Mar 04, 2007 4:46 pm

Location

EAST END, Louisville

Carry-out Chinese tradition

by Deb Hall » Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:47 pm

To Robin's comment on ethnic eating, I add this sign:
http://i.imgur.com/lNGrz.jpg

(For 10 years our Xmas Eve tradition in Chicago was eating carry-out Chinese with my parents best friends who are Jewish. I'd do it for my in-laws but they'd take it as further evidence of my craziness :D )

Deb
no avatar
User

David A

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

112

Joined

Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:05 pm

Varanese open Christmas Eve

by David A » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:30 pm

Varanese will be open Christmas Eve from 5pm-midnight. Live jazz from 6:30-10pm. We will be close Christmas day however.

Have a safe and joyful holiday!
no avatar
User

Mark Gilley

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

157

Joined

Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:14 pm

Sapporo open Christmas Eve and Day

by Mark Gilley » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:12 am

Sue H wrote:Sapporo is open both days.

interesting! I think we'll have a sushi x-mas this year.
no avatar
User

Angel Y

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

21

Joined

Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:26 am

Peking City Bistro open Christmas day

by Angel Y » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:48 pm

Peking City Bistro will open from 12-9pm.
no avatar
User

Torri C

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

28

Joined

Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:44 am

North End Cafe open until 3 p.m. Christmas Eve

by Torri C » Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:12 pm

Both North End Cafe locations will be open from 8am-3pm on Christmas Eve
Frankfort Ave location 502-896-8770
Highlands location 502-690-4161
no avatar
User

John NA

{ RANK }

Foodie

Posts

132

Joined

Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:09 pm

Buca di Beppo is open on Christmas Day

by John NA » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:45 pm

I wouldn't ordinarily post about a chain, but Buca di Beppo is open on Christmas Day. I happen to also love that place sooooo.... LOL
Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 10 guests

Powered by phpBB ® | phpBB3 Style by KomiDesign